Giant pandas don’t hibernate.
This has nothing to do with being afraid of cold weather or not. Instead, it is because of their main diet on bamboo. Bamboo doesn’t wither in winter; therefore, pandas don’t lack food during winter time. This is often the key factor whether a warm-blooded mammal hibernates.
Companion species of the giant panda include snub-nosed monkeys, red pandas, musk deer, wildebeests, common pheasants, and golden pheasants. These precious creatures basically share the same habitats with the giant panda.
In terms of natural history, they are ancient creatures that have lived for millions of years. They have shared the same tough stories, through the glacial challenges during the Ice Ages; yet they have all survived with advantages in our country’s southwestern valleys.
Through such a long period of cohabiting, they have figured out compromising living spaces, nutritional allocations, day- and night-shifts, and even active seasons. Food has become the bond among the stable populations.
Although pandas are shy animal,avoiding to meet with other animals, but there are still are predators in their area like Asian golden cat,leopard,ravenous beast,wolf etc,but they only can attach old or weak pandas
Giant panda’s ancestor was a carnivore. When it came to The Ice Age, extreme coldness forced Ailuaractos lufengensis (ancient pandas) and other carnivores into a narrow habitat. Available food shrank in scale, forcing the ancient pandas to turn herbivore.
Subsequent increasing survival pressure has further changed the giant panda into eating hard-to-digest and unwholesome bamboos.
Despite its taxonomic classification as a carnivoran, the giant panda is generally an omnivore. Wild giant pandas feed mainly on bamboo and shoots, but they also hunt small animals like bamboo rats and birds.
There are also occasional reports of giant pandas sneaking into villages and steal goats for food, which prove that giant pandas have remain certain offensive characters from their carnivoran nature. But due to the fact that their habitats locate deeply in mountains and forests, and that they are sensitive in nature, there have not been any report of giant pandas attacking people.
Captive pandas, on the other hand, are familiar with panda keepers’ voices and scents, with whom they have been in contact since their births. So, they barely show offense to keepers.
But due to safety concerns, panda keepers seldom encounter them separately after they turn two years old. On close observation, you can see that their claws and buckteeth are very sharp. They can severely injure keepers with those even without offensive initiatives – they might only want to show intimacy.
This is why we always choose to take photos with pandas during their meal time, when they are too busy with their apples and bamboo shoots to become interested in us.
But There are still reports that panda attcked hunman.
The general lifespan of a giant panda is around 20 to 30 years. According to sources, they can live to 25 years old on average. “Mei-mei” (International Genetic Code 217) has lived to 36 years old, which equates a 100-year’s age for human kind.
Previously, there was a reared giant panda at Ocean Park Hongkong called Jia Jia, who had lived for a record-breaking 38 years.
Giant pands are often a quiet solitary animal, but they also communicate with sounds. For example, cubs seek attention from their mothers with sounds like “mmm” and “ee”.
And when they are under pleasant conditions, for example having sex, they pronounce a shaking voice like a sheep’s “bah”. They even bark like a dog when they are angry.
The heaviest newly-born baby panda weighed 247 gram, whereas the smallest weighed only 53.7 grams. The average weight is 140 grams. Among all placental mammals, the giant panda has the smallest baby-to-mother weight ratio. An adult panda (generally over 5 years old) weighs between 80 to 150 kilograms.
According to the 4th National Investigation on Giant Pandas, published by the National Forestry on February 28, 2015, there are 1,864 individual pandas living in the country’s habitats, which has increased by 16.8% since the previous investigation.
Among them, 74.4% live in Sichuan province, which makes Sichuan the most populous “capital” for pandas.
A female giant panda is estrual only once a year, and also only mates once a year. Giant panda’s estrous cycle lasts between March to April every year. But their pregnancy period varies as individuals. The shortest pregnancy period observed so far is 83 days; the longest is 181 days.
An artificially reared giant panda is fertile from 1 year old. The variety in pregnancy period can even be controlled by the panda itself against external stimulation.
Giant pandas often give birth during autumn. A newly-born panda weighs about 100 grams. It is smooth and hairless, therefore vulnerable and has a low survival rate.
A standing giant panda is as tall as a general human being, between 160 to 180 centimeters. They weigh between 80 to 125 kilograms.