There are very few people who aren’t fond of pandas. Such cute animals are prone to people’s affection. But many people don’t have a thorough knowledge about pandas. Even if they do, it remains quite limited.
In this regard, I have collected the following fifty facts about pandas from renown books and websites, including information of pandas’ birth, growth, breeding, daily and eating habits. In order to make these facts easy to comprehend, I have also created the following infographics.
I hope that by using these graphs, children can easily understand these facts and grow more interest in learning about pandas.
1. A newborn panda weighs only 100 grams approximately.
2. A newborn panda is pink all over the body and has sparse white hair.
3. A newborn panda has neither vision nor hearing ability.
4. A newborn panda does not self-defecate.
5.Baby pandas are born around August each year.
6.They are usually born in a tree hole or a cave.
7.Wild pandas usually have singleton pregnancies. Occasionally, even if they have twins, they just raise one of the babies.
8.Colostrum is vital to the health of newborn pandas.
9.Female pandas rarely look for food during lactation.
10.Wild female pandas often move with their babies.
11.Young pandas start eating bamboo when they reach about six months old.
12.They start living independently when they reach eighteen months old or so.
13.Female pandas tend to stay far away from their birthplace after they start living independently.
14.Female pandas become sexually mature when they reach four years old, while male pandas become sexually mature when they’re five years old.
15.April and May are the estrus of the pandas.
16.Estrus happens once a year, and each time for about two days.
17.Female pandas release mating hints through their scent.
18.During the mating period, the female pandas climb on the trees, and the male pandas under the tree have to fight in order to mate with the female panda.
19.Female pandas choose a male panda to mate with.
20.Female pandas give birth to their first child when they reach six years old.
21.Female pandas mate once every two years.
22.Female pandas can control the developmental speed of their fetuses.
23.All pandas are from China.
24.There are 1864 existing pandas (as of 2018).
25.An adult panda’s height ranges from 120 to 180cm.
26.Adult pandas weigh from 60 to 70kg.
27.The life expectancy of pandas is about 20 years.
28.Pandas are solitary animals.
29.Usually, pandas live on a gentle slope below 20 degrees.
30.Pandas prefer a cold weather, and they hate the heat.
31.Pandas move at low altitudes in summer, and at high altitudes in winter.
32.Pandas are shy animals which instinctively evade people or other animals.
33.Communication among pandas is done by marking their scent.
34.Pandas have shortsightedness, but they have excellent hearing and smelling abilities.
35.Pandas can climb trees.
36.Pandas can swim.
37.Aside from black and white, there are also brown pandas.
38.Throughout the year, pandas spend half the time eating, and the other half of the time sleeping.
39.Pandas eat while they are sitting.
40.99% of the food of pandas is bamboo.
41.Pandas eat about 20kg of bamboo every day.
42.Pandas excrete more than 10kg of feces per day.
43.Pandas defecate about 40 times a day.
44.Pandas can defecate while eating.
45.Pandas have a low digestive ability.
46.Pandas’ stool does not stink.
47.Panda can fall asleep at any time.
48.Pandas have six fingers.
49.Pandas’ tails are white.
50.Pandas do not hibernate.
I am going to explain the above facts precisely below.
About panda cubs
Since pandas only eat bamboo, the energy that they get from is only sufficient for them to survive, but it cannot support their whole pregnancy. Panda cubs are premature babies, they do not even have the ability to excrete.
About breastfeeding of pandas
As panda cubs are de facto premature babies, they are completely dependent on their mothers. Female pandas give constant care to her babies, sometimes even without drinking or eating.
As the female panda usually does not have enough nutrients, if she gives birth to twins, she has to abandon one of them in order to make the other one survive.
About living independently
After the male young pandas start living independently, they stick around their mothers, and they are often found in the same geographical area. On the contrary, female young pandas stay far away from their mothers to avoid inbreeding.
About finding a partner
Bamboo does not provide excessive energy to pandas, and so pandas only go through one estrus per year, which usually lasts two to three days. A female panda gives birth to her first child when she reaches six years old.
Since there’re limitations on food, even if the pregnancy is successful, female pandas tend to delay the development of their fetuses until they have abundant food.
About pandas’ daily habits
A gentle slope below 20 degrees can reduce energy consumption for pandas. Since pandas live in dense bamboo area all year round, their vision is seriously degraded, and they mainly rely on their smelling, hearing abilities which remain sensitive. They climb on trees to avoid enemies.
About their eating habits
Bamboos have low nutrient values and are only enough to make pandas survive, but they fail to provide them with sufficient energy. In turn, pandas must fill their stomach with bamboo so that they have enough supply of calories.
They cannot sleep for too long, and they must feed themselves intermittently day and night.
Pandas are naturally carnivores. Their intestines are made to digest meat, and so they have a low digestibility of bamboo. In order to obtain sufficient energy, it is necessary for pandas to continuously eat and excrete.